ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-115J EC-AAC El Prat de Llobregat
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 February 1944
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-115J
Operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-AAC
MSN: 1521/F35
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:El Prat de Llobregat (   Spain)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain
Narrative:
The DC-2 named "Vara de Rey" impacted a house while on approach to Barcelona-El Prat Airport in Spain.

Sources:
» La Vanguardia 4 February 1944, p4
» El Orden, 3 Feb 1944
» Golden Years of Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Barcelona-El Prat Airport as the crow flies is 479 km (300 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org