Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL505,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FL505
MSN: 10023
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Comilla Airport (CLA) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comilla Airport (CLA/VGCM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with USAAF C-47 42-100699 (c/n 19162) during takeoff from Comilla Airport.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge