ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m D-AWAS Euboea
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AWAS
MSN: 6561
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Euboea (   Greece)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Thessaloniki Airport (SKG/LGTS), Greece
Destination airport:Athens-Hassani Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m named "Joachim Blankenburg" crashed into sea off Greece. The wreckage was never found.
The airplane departed Thessaloniki at 16:20, bound for Athens, Greece. After 41 minutes the radio operated reported that the flight was returning to Thessaloniki.
At 17:06 the flight reported having descended to 30 meters over sea with engine problems. A Pan-call was issued and nothing more was heard from the flight.

Sources:
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage
» Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thessaloniki Airport to Athens-Hassani Airport as the crow flies is 297 km (185 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 486th loss
  • 171st fatal accident
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Greece
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org