Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 42-24228,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24228
MSN: 10090
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Nadzab and Saidor -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab No. 4 Airfield (Newton Field)
Destination airport:Saidor Airport (SDI)
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after running into adverse weather conditions near Finschhafen, Papua New Guinea.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Nadzab No. 4 Airfield (Newton Field).

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR