Status:
Date:Tuesday 7 March 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 91
MSN: 19453
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Camagüey Air Base (CMW) (   Cuba)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Camagüey Air Base (CMW/MUCM), Cuba
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Douglas C-47A, #91, was one of two aircraft being ferried from the West Palm Beach, Florida, USA to China. The first leg was to be to San Juan, Puerto Rico, but both crews decided to make an intermediate stop at Camagüey in Cuba to buy nineteen cases of liquor. Aircraft 91 crashed and burned during an early morning takeoff from Camagüey.

Sources:
» CNAC.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org