Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 8 March 1944 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L4064 |
MSN: | 18410901 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Novoyuryevka, Nikolayev Region ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was paradropping supplies for the advancing units of the 3rd Ukrainian Front when it was attacked by 4 Bf 109s of the Luftwaffe north-west of Novoyuryevka. A fire broke out and the aircraft crashed on the outskirts of Novoyuryevka.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.