ASN Aircraft accident SNCASE SE.200 20+02 Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 March 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic s2h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SNCASE SE.200
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+02
MSN: 02
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) (   France)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The flying boat was destroyed in an attack by RAF bombers. It was inside the SNCASE factory were it was completed at the time.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Les réalisations de la SNCASE / Gérard Hartmann

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org