ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3990 Yanovshchina, Krupki district, Minsk region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 20 March 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3990
MSN: 1842109
First flight: 1941
Total airframe hrs:3087
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Yanovshchina, Krupki district, Minsk region (   Belarus)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a night time supply flight from Staraya Toropa to partisans behind the German lines when it was shot down by a Luftwaffe fighter aircraft.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org