Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15105,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15105
MSN: 19571
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Conway River -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew bailed out after their C-47 transport plane suffered fuel exhaustion. The aircraft crashed in the Conway River.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO