UI Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L877,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L877
MSN: 12129
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:SE of Rechitsa, Gomel district -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47A transport aircraft was flying at a height of 180 metres when it came close to the bridge over the Dnepr River which was protected by a Soviet anti-aircraft artillery battery. The aircraft was hit and damaged by the anti-aircraft fire and made a forced landing near the Uza railway station. It caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports