ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m registration unknown Kattegat
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 April 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 3414
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kattegat (   Denmark)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værløse Air Base (EKVL), Denmark
Destination airport:Værløse Air Base (EKVL), Denmark
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3m was operating out of Værløse Air Base on a mission for the search and destruction of mines.
It was shot down by RAF Mosquitos. The Ju-52 crashed into the sea and the three crew members died.

Sources:
» Airwar over Denmark

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Værløse Air Base to Værløse Air Base as the crow flies is 19866 km (12416 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org