ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-352 Herkules registration unknown Fritzlar airfield, Hessen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 April 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic j352 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-352 Herkules
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 100007
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fritzlar airfield, Hessen (   Germany)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair on the ground by USAAF VIII Fighter Command Republic P-47 Thunderbolts that were carrying out a strafing sweep operation.

Sources:
» LW Losses by Michael Balss

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org