ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 48376 Beaufort NAS, SC (BFT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 48376
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Beaufort NAS, SC (BFT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Beaufort NAS, SC (BFT/KNBC), United States of America
Narrative:
Ground-looped during landing and burned NAS Beaufort, SC.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org