Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-19473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340084

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-19473
MSN: 6116
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lacedonia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. At least one fatality.
Conflicting sources say the aircraft crashed near Lacedonia, Italy, or ditched in Adriatic Sea after mission over Yugoslavia.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Images:

photo (c) USAAF; Algiers; April 1943; (publicdomain)