ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3) 42-24376 Palel
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24376
MSN: 10238
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) SW of Palel (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A formation of eight C-47 transport planes was attacked by Japanese Nakajima Ki-43-I Oscar fighters. The aircraft were flying at 1000 feet. C-47 42-24376 was hit in the tail, severing some control cables. A fire erupted in some empty gasoline drums in the cargo hold. The pilot carried out a forced landing. The airplane bounced off a small knoll and crashed into a swamp.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» C-47/R4D Skytrain Units of the Pacific and CBI / By David Isby

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org