Accident Consolidated Catalina IVA (PBY-5) JX581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340061

Date:Friday 5 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina IVA (PBY-5)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: JX581
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sullom Voe, Shetland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float plane struck some rocks off Sella Ness during landing. The hull was badly damaged and the Catalina eventually sank.

Sources:

crashsiteorkney.com