Accident Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar 42-55857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340059

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:23:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-55857
MSN: 18-2230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km W of Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Huntington-Tri-State Airport, WV (HTS/KHTS)
Destination airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Narrative:
The C-60 took off from Huntington on a navigation training flight. The crew became lost in poor weather. Air traffic control at Elmira, NY guided the crew to Chemung County Airport where they received clearance to land.
However, they failed to find the runway during two attempted approaches. The pilot performed a go around after the second attempt to land. He made a left turn, keeping the airfield in sight. The airplane flew into the side of a cloud-shrouded hill.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles