ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-19485 Leskovac
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-19485
MSN: 6128
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 40 km ESE of Leskovac (   Serbia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR), Italy
Destination airport:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR), Italy
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 crashed while on a supply drop mission out of Brindisi, Italy. Drop zone was located at 42 53N, 22 25 E.
It impacted a mountainside

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org