Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 10 May 1944 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | PO+GO |
MSN: | 501326 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 9 km (5.6 mls) NNW of Orsova ( Romania)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down and crashed. Two occupants died, a third died on 20 May 1944 from his injuries. A fourth crew member survived.
Sources:
»
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=40352&page=4
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.