Status: | |
Date: | Friday 12 May 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 42-92679 |
C/n / msn: | 12506 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Berwick ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Two C-47A transport planes (42-108877 and 42-92679) crashed following a midair collision. The aircraft were flying night formation during an exercise, "Operation Eagle". This operation included 800 aircraft as a rehearsal for the Normandy invasion.
Passengers and crew of both aircraft were killed.
Sources:
»
americanairmuseum.com»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.