Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) CCCP-L843,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L843
MSN: 9119
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Novy Dvor -   Belarus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a supply flight from Zyabrovka to the partisan group of V.Z. Korzh in the Starobinsk District (now Soligorsk District) of the Minsk Region of Belarus. A landing was attempted at the provisional Korzh airstrip in a forest south of a village named Khorostov at night in poor visibility and heavy rain. The aircraft touched down late due to tail wind and bounced. The pilot decided to go around, but the aircraft collided with trees and crashed on the southern edge of the landing strip near Novy Dvor.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location