Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-101025,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101025
MSN: 19488
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Carentan -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merryfield RAF Station (EGDW)
Destination airport:Merryfield RAF Station (EGDW)
Narrative:
Shot down during Normandy invasion (Operation Overlord).
There were 18 paratroopers on board of the 2nd Battalion 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment plus equipment.

Sources:

Died In Action Over France