ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland III ML880 Bay of Biscay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland III
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ML880
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bay of Biscay (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Short Sunderland ML880 of 228 Sqn RAF took off from RAF Pembroke Dock at 18:10 on 11 June 1944, to carry out an anti-submarine patrol in the Bay of Biscay. It was due back at base at 07:25 hours on 12 June, but failed to return.
No signals were received from the aircraft and it was assumed that it was shot down by either enemy surface craft or U boat, and that the crew were all lost at sea. A German broadcast was heard the following day claiming that two Sunderlands had been shot down in the Bay of Bisay area.

Sources:
» Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org