Accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando 42-3682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339828

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-3682
MSN: 26815
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:33,6 km NW of Sookerating -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sookerating Air Base
Destination airport:Yunnanyi Airport
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46 Commando, 42-3682, assigned to 10th Air Force, Air Transport Command, advance airfield Station 7, departed Sookerating, India, on a mission to Yunnayi, China.
The aircraft crashed on an island in the Brahamaputra River in India between Sookerating, India, and Shinbwiyang, Burma.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org