ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando 42-3574
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-3574
MSN: 26707
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misamari Air Base, India
Destination airport:Myitkyina (unknown airport), Myanmar
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46A Commando, 42-3574, assigned to 10th Air Force, Air Transport Command, 1328th Air Base Unit, Station 11, departed the airfield at Misamari, India, on a cargo transportation flight to Myitkyina, Burma, then across the Himalayas, to the airfield at Yankai, China.
The C-46A was attacked and set afire by enemy fighters and the crew had to bail out. The pilot was unable to bail out and died in the crash.

Sources:
» miac47burmawwii.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org