Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339785

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18437
MSN: 4499
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Unknown -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Reported as condemned due to an accident 8 July 1944, so actual date of accident may be earlier.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge