UI Junkers Ju-52/3mg8e G6+OR,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg8e
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: G6+OR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:15 km S of Milos -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by own flak, friendly fire. Two crew members died, one is MIA and one was wounded. From the 17 passengers, 4 died, 8 are MIA and 5 were wounded.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=42229