ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) 42-92049 Humboldt Bay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92049
MSN: 11806
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Humboldt Bay (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hollandia Airfield, Irian Jaya, Indonesia
Destination airport:Biak (unknown airport), Indonesia
Narrative:
The C-47A departed Hollandia at 06:34, bound for Biak. The aircraft crashed near Humboldt Bay.

Sources:
» MACR
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org