UI Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339696

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG537
MSN: 13020
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Chindwin -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL/VGSY)
Destination airport:Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL/VGSY)
Narrative:
Dakota KG537 of 117 Sqn RAF of Air Command S.E.Asia left Sylhet at 06:36 local time for positions 25.15N, 96.40E and 25.17N 96.58E to carry out an operational supply drop mission. The last message received from the aircraft stated "being attacked by Japanese fighters at 24.50N, 95.55E, south of Chindwin, Burma." The aircraft failed to return to base and nothing further heard of aircraft or crew.

Sources:

Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr

Location