ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG801 Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 August 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG801
MSN: 25478/14033
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a collision with RAF Dakota KG779 (c/n 25456/14011) at Glasgow-Prestwick Airport, U.K.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org