Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339670

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93341
MSN: 13242
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:nr Warazup -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into mountainside while on a supply drop mission. All three British and four American crew men were killed.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
findagrave.com