Accident Short Sunderland NJ175,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: NJ175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Corlea -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Sunderland flying boat suffered an engine failure during takeoff from Castle Archdale. The crew made a crash-landing after jettisoning the depth charges and while jettisoning fuel. A fire started after crash and burnt out the forward section and wings.

Sources:

Foreign Aircraft Landings in Ireland 1939 - 1946

Location