ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.86B Express A31-1
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Type:de Havilland DH.86B Express
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A31-1
MSN: 2360
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Unknown country)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Blowout of port tyre on takeoff. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
» De Havilland full production list

Photos

photo of de-Havilland-DH-86B-Express-A31-1
accident date: 15-08-1944
type: de Havilland DH.86B Express
registration: A31-1

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org