Accident Lockheed Lodestar II (C-60) EW983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339593

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Lodestar II (C-60)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: EW983
MSN: 18-2138
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:St. Thomas Mount (Madras) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A lack of power on engine no. 2 caused the plane to swing to the right. The pilot overcorrected to the left, causing the aircraft to run towards buildings. The pilot retracted the undercarriage to avoid a collision.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson