Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 30 August 1944 |
Type: | Budd RB-1 Conestoga |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 39296 |
MSN: | 005 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Chesapeake Bay, MD ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Ditched after both engines failed at 800 feet. Airplane sank on the bottom of the bay and abandoned.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Ditching
Sources:
»
A Story of the Budd RB-1 Conestoga / by Nancy Canavan Heslop
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.