Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 97,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339584

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 97
MSN: 20253
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Shimbuwang -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Over the Huhuang Valley both engines started to lose power. Weather was poor so a forced landing at Shimbuwang was impossible. The captain put the plane on autopilot and was able to bail out. One of the other crew members opened his chute before falling free of the plane and hung up on the tail. The other opened his chute in the plane and died in the crash.

Sources:

CNAC.org