Status:
Date:Saturday 2 September 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Magyar Légierö - Hungarian Air Force
Registration: S.2+07
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Radvan (   Slovakia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Budaörs Airport (LHBS), Hungary
Destination airport:Kraków Airport (KRK/EPKK), Poland
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m was shot down by Frantisek Kiprich flying an Avia B-534.
Three occupants survived the crash. Flight engineer Laszlo Tseki died.

Sources:
» https://forum.il2sturmovik.com/topic/24807-your-skin-suggestions-for-ju-52/

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Budaörs Airport to Kraków Airport as the crow flies is 296 km (185 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org