ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15738 Mt. Deception, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operating for:Northwest Airlines
Leased from:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15738
MSN: 20204
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mt. Deception, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage (unknown airport), AK, United States of America
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47 was approximately 35 miles off course en route from Anchorage to Fairbanks, Alaska. The crew apparently was flying at 12,000 feet when they encountered a severe downdraft, which forced them to go on instruments into the clouds. The C-47 hit belly first with the fuselage splitting open, then slid down a precipitous slope coming to rest a third of a mile down from the point of impact.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» 1947 Mount Deception C-47 Wreck
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Remembering Our Heritage

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 1036th loss
  • 350th fatal accident
  • 32nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org