UI Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 42-24177,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24177
MSN: 10039
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:1 km S of Berlicum -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The USAAF Douglas C-47A operated on a glider tow mission to a dropzone near Groesbeek, the Netherlands as part of Operation Market Garden.
Near Schijndel the right wing of the aircraft was hit by ground fire. The glider crew disconnected from the airplane shortly before the wing separated, causing the C-47 to enter a spiral descent. It came down near the Busselsteeg road Berlicum.

Sources:

Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Vijf Amerikaanse veldgraven in het Berlicums Woud / Antoon Verbakel

Location