ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15175 Dodewaard
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15175
MSN: 19641
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dodewaard (   Netherlands)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spanhoe-USAAF Station AAF-493, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Spanhoe-USAAF Station AAF-493, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Shot down during Operation Market Garden.
Near Oss, the plane was hit by German anti-aircraft fire. The C-47A was damaged and all occupants bailed out safely. The aircraft continued for approximately 23 km before it crashed near Dodewaard at 14:10 hrs.

Sources:
» airwar-nederbetuwe.com
» Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org