Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-92996,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92996
MSN: 12859
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bordj Menaiel -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 crashed following structural failure. At least one occupant was killed in the accident.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)