UI Douglas C-47A-65-DL Skytrain 42-100555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339426

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL Skytrain
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100555
MSN: 19018
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Son -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Membury USAAF Station 466
Destination airport:Membury USAAF Station 466
Narrative:
Shot down during Operation Market Garden. The C-47 was involved in a glider tow mission. It was 8 miles from Landing Zone "W" (near Son) when it was hit by tracers. A fire erupted between the right engine and fuselage. The pilot continued to the Landing Zone and released the glider. The aircraft then made a left descending turn and crashed.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
MACR

Location