Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 42-32927,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-32927
MSN: 9153
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after being hit by flak during a resupply mission to the Nijmegen area in the Netherlands as part of Operation Market Garden.

Sources:

www.absa3945.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge