Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3436,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L3436
MSN: 7511
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:2524 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vyatskiye Polyany, Kirov region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Kazan Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Khabarovsk to Moscow with en route stops at Sverdlovsk and Kazan. Some 2 hours 15 minutes into the flight from Sverdlovsk, the left engine failed. The pilot elected carry out a precautionary landing at Vyatskiye Polyany, but did not calculate the approach correctly and had to go around. When trying to 'hop' over a railway line the aircraft lost speed and came down 50 metres behind the line, destroying three wooden huts.

Sources:

Soviet Transports