Accident Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A) 44-33889,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-33889
MSN: CV350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Biak Island and Helen Island -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane left Biak Island to locate life rafts. The plane vanished without a trace. The nine occupants, eight crew members and one passenger, are presumed to have died.

Sources:

PacificWrecks.com