UI Lisunov Li-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339283

Date:Friday 13 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration:
MSN: 18416609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Hronská Breznica -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leningrad-Komendantskiy Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a supply flight from Cherlyany, Lvov region, to Tri Duby in support of the Slovak National Uprising when it was attacked by a night fighter of the German Air Force.
At a height of 3100 metres near Poprad, the right engine and the fuselage were hit and the aircraft lost height and crash-landed in the Štítna jama forest north of Brdo hill near Hronská Breznica, Slovakia.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location