Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-1007f04,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-1007f04
MSN: 19167
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ledo -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ledo Airfield
Destination airport:Myitkyina (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The C-47A, 42-100704, assigned to 10th Air Force, 443rd Troop Carrier Group, 315th Troop Carrier Squadron, departed Ledo, India, headed to Myitkyina, Burma which had been retaken by allied forces on a routine operational flight. Last contact was by radio when the crew requested a bearing to Ledo.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR