ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 7U+HK Tuolbujärvi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 October 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 7U+HK
MSN: 6343
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tuolbujärvi (   Finland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by Russian Bell P-39 Airacobra fighters.
The Ju-52 was en route from Nautsi to Kaamanen Airstrip.

Sources:
» http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/toulbujarvi.html

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org