Status: | |
Date: | Monday 23 October 1944 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 7U+GK |
MSN: | 6844 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Väylä ( Finland)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down by Russian Bell P-39 Airacobra fighters.
The Ju-52 was en route from Nautsi to Kaamanen Airstrip.
Sources:
»
http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/vayla.html
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.