UI Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339236

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18627
MSN: 4788
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Dunkirk -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Honington RAF Station (BEQ/EGXH)
Destination airport:Melsbroek Advanced Landing Ground B-58 (EBMB)
Narrative:
The C-47 operated on a transport flight from Honington to Melsbroek Advanced Landing Ground B-58, Belgium. It was believed to have been shot down by Allied anti-aircraft fire. Other aircraft on a similar flight had reported being shot at near Dunkirk.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR